Residence in Costa Rica

The Five different ways to apply/obtain residence in Costa Rica:

Costa Rica is a friendly country!  It opens his arms to all foreign people who decide to be part and live the “Pura Vida” style.
This is the reason why  the migratory regulations have established five different options  for you to become a legal resident in Costa Rica.

  • Investment Residence:

This type of residence is provided to any foreign person who invests a minimum of US$ 200,000.00 in any type of goods in Costa Rica, such as the purchase of a house or an ongoing business.

  • Annuitant Residence:

This type of residence is provided to any foreign person who proves the migratory authorities that they will receive the minimum amount of US$ 2,500.00 per month within his Costa Rican bank account for the following 24 months.

It can be a challenging procedure depending on your home bank.

Nevertheless, There are different possibilities to prove it:

a) through a letter provided by your bank, stating you have enough funds  to guarantee it and organize monthly wire transfers

b) by placing the amount of US$ 60,000.00 within a Costa Rican investments fund, which would allow you to obtain a yearly interest and will provide the requested letter.

  • Pensioned Residence:

This type of residence is provided to any foreign person who proves the migratory authorities to have a pension granted by their country for the minimum amount of US$ 1,500.00 per month.

  • Work Permit Residence:

This type of residence is provided to any foreign person who is hired by a Costa Rican person or an entity to work in Costa Rica, for which such Costa Rican person or entity will have to prove the migratory authorities the reason why such foreign person is indispensable over a Costa Rican worker.

  • Family Link Residence:

This type or residence is provided to any foreign person who proves the migratory authorities to have a direct family link with a Costa Rican person or a Costa Rican resident.

For instance, the wife/husband and kids of any foreign person who obtains any of the above types of residences will be granted with the Costa Rican residence as well.

The conditions and required documents are the same for all type of residence categories.  However, the process and delays may vary depending on the type of residence to be applied.